from nintendo revolution to… wii?

04/28/06 at 5:04 am | Posted in Gaming, INQUIRER.net | 1 Comment

OK, as I said in the hackenslash GameBlog post, my first reaction to the new official name of the next-gen Nintendo console was: "Nintendo Wii? WTF?"

But think about it: it's simple, easy to remember, and sounds odd enough to be very Nintendo. Oh, those kooky Nintendo people. The brainwashing is starting to take effect. I want Wii! You want Wii! We want Wii! I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together. Damn you, Nintendo!

Seriously, however, it's a name that sounds strange, but which I think will appeal to a lot of people, particularly casual gamers and even non-gamers, which is part of the whole Nintendo strategy for what it's calling the Touch Generation.

It's all about getting families to play games together, and the oddball name goes well with the unique controllers — in fact "ii" represents not only the controllers but also people.

So yeah, it's kind of a corny name, but it has the potential to be iconic. Didn't iPod sound strange once upon a time, and heck, didn't the Nintendo DS sell like hotcakes in spite of the generic name? Besides, the names NES (which to me of course is the Famicom), Super NES, Nintendo 64 and GameCube weren't exactly sexy names either, but for Nintendo fans it's not about flashy names or graphics, but actual gameplay.

Here's an excerpt from my hackenslash GameBlog post:

NOPE, it's no joke. If it were, it would be an elaborate one, indeed, and the Nintendo officials would be pulling off a late April Fool's Day gag.

The next-generation Nintendo console, which had been code-named Revolution, now has an official name which officials claim would be used worldwide, but will probably cause many people to raise an eyebrow at the strange name: Wii.

Read the full story.

Advertisements

1 Comment »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

  1. i think WTF really sums it it up..either nintendo’s marleting and branding team smokes pot on the sides or wayyyy too much brain age training doses


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: